Bali Mynah

 

1B584389-CA0A-4833-A0C2-BA4C531ABF8E

Conservation Status: CRITICALLY ENDANGERED
Common Name: Bali Mynah, Rothschild’s mynah, Bali starling
Scientific Name: Leucopsar rothschildi
Type: Bird
Diet: insects, fruits
Length: 25 cm
Weight: 75 – 95 g

With only a 100 adults estimated to be in the wild, the Bali mynah is another species that is at the brink of extinction.

The Bali mynah has a pure white plumage with a jet black tail and wing-tips and bright blue skin that surround its eyes, almost appearing as if it is a palette swap of the Javan mynah. The beautiful appearance of the bird, however, is precisely what drive the species towards extinction.

There were an estimated 350 birds in the West Bali National Park in the 1980s, and over 400 cage-bred birds were released into the park to increase their numbers during the 1990s. However, the estimated number of Bali mynahs have fallen to less than 10 by 2005. This decline was caused primarily due to poachers responding to the lucrative demand for rare birds in the caged bird market.

Currently, there are roughly 1,000 Bali Mynahs that exist in captivity around the world, and there have been attempts to return the population to the wild through captive breeding programs. However, there seems to be more that has to be done to protect these birds from caged bird market poachers.

References:

  1. “Leucopsar Rothschildi (Bali Myna, Bali Starling, Rothschild’s Mynah, Rothschild’s Starling, White Starling)”. Iucnredlist.Org, http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/22710912/0.
  2. “The National Aviary – Bali Mynah (Leucopsar Rothschildi)”. Aviary.Org, https://www.aviary.org/animals/Bali-Mynah.

답글 남기기

아래 항목을 채우거나 오른쪽 아이콘 중 하나를 클릭하여 로그 인 하세요:

WordPress.com 로고

WordPress.com의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Google+ photo

Google+의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Twitter 사진

Twitter의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Facebook 사진

Facebook의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

%s에 연결하는 중