Balinese Crested Duck

967EE000-DE56-4E85-BBE6-364B92630BC4

Conservation Status: NOT EVALUATED
Common Name: Bali duck, Crested runner duck
Scientific Name: Anas platyrhynchos (Like almost all domesticated duck breeds, the Bali Duck originated from the Mallard)
Type: Bird
Diet: aquatic vegetation, worms, grain crops
Length: unknown
Weight: 2.25–2.75 kg

The Balinese crested duck, often simply referred to as the Bali duck, is a lightweight breed of domesticated duck raised mainly as pets, although they can produce up to 120–250 eggs every year.

In terms of appearance, they look quite similar to the Indian runner duck and come in a variety of standard colors, but the most common are white, brown and a Mallard coloring. They also have a crest on top of their head, which is why they are all called “crested ducks”.

These ducks are uncommon outside of Bali and, like all other breeds of duck, originated from the Mallard.

References:

  1. “Bali Duck”. The Domestic Waterfowl Club of Great Britain. Archived from the original on 22 January 2007. Retrieved 24 January 2007.

답글 남기기

아래 항목을 채우거나 오른쪽 아이콘 중 하나를 클릭하여 로그 인 하세요:

WordPress.com 로고

WordPress.com의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Google+ photo

Google+의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Twitter 사진

Twitter의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Facebook 사진

Facebook의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

%s에 연결하는 중