Asian Elephant

Asian_ElephantConservation status: ENDANGERED
Common Name: Asian elephant, Asiatic elephant
Scientific Name: Elephas maximus
Type: Mammal
Diet: plants
Length: 5.5 – 6.5 m
Weight: 2.7 ton

Although slightly smaller than their African cousins, the Asian elephants still exert a strong presence as the largest land mammal in Asia.

Asian elephants have rounded ears and use those ears to radiate heat to keep themselves cool. When that is not enough, they enjoy showering by sucking water into their trunks and spraying it over themselves. They also have a fingerlike feature on the end of their trunk that allows them to grab small items.

These magnificent beasts are commonly found in the jungles of Southeast Asia (except Brunei and Singapore). However, their population has dropped by at least 50 percent over the last 60 to 75 years. This decline is due to the same causes that threaten many other animals: habitat loss due to deforestation and poaching.

 

References:

  1. “Asian Elephant | National Geographic”. Nationalgeographic.Com, https://www.nationalgeographic.com/animals/mammals/a/asian-elephant/.
  2. “Elephas Maximus (Asian Elephant, Indian Elephant)”. Iucnredlist.Org, http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/7140/0.

답글 남기기

아래 항목을 채우거나 오른쪽 아이콘 중 하나를 클릭하여 로그 인 하세요:

WordPress.com 로고

WordPress.com의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Google+ photo

Google+의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Twitter 사진

Twitter의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Facebook 사진

Facebook의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

%s에 연결하는 중