Asian Water Monitor

 

F83B328E-4BE5-4638-85F0-A7D51079113D

Conservation status: LEAST CONCERN
Common name: Asian water monitor, Malayan water monitor
Scientific name: Varanus salvator
Type: Reptile
Diet: fish, frogs, rodents, birds, crabs, and snakes
Length: 1.5 m- 2 m (Adult; Males are larger than females)
Weight: 19.5 kg (Adult)

The Asian water monitor, also known as the Malayan water monitor, is another large lizard native to South and Southeast Asia.

These common lizards can be found in Sri Lanka, coastal northeast India, Indochina, the Malay Peninsula, and various islands of Indonesia.

Tourists who visit Singapore (Botanic Garden in particular) will often shout, “Look! There’s a Komodo dragon!”  Due to its resemblance and size(that can grow up to a maximum of 3 meters), these Asian or Malayan monitor lizards can come across as their not-so-friendly cousins.

While they too are venomous, it has a relatively mild effect on humans.  As long as they are not provoked, they do not bite.  I took the above picture just a few meters away.

References:

  1. “Varanus Salvator (Common Water Monitor)”. Iucnredlist.Org, http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/178214/0.
  2. Koch, A. (2007). “Morphological Studies on the Systematics of South East Asian Water Monitors (Varanus Salvator Complex): Nominotypic Populations and Taxonomic Overview”. Mertensiella16: 109–180.
  3. Robert George Sprackland (1992). Giant lizards. Neptune, NJ: T.F.H. Publications. ISBN 0-86622-634-6.

1 Comment

답글 남기기

아래 항목을 채우거나 오른쪽 아이콘 중 하나를 클릭하여 로그 인 하세요:

WordPress.com 로고

WordPress.com의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Google+ photo

Google+의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Twitter 사진

Twitter의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Facebook 사진

Facebook의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

%s에 연결하는 중