Java Sparrow

large

(Photo from https://www.inaturalist.org)

Conservation status: VULNERABLE
Common name: Java Sparrow, Java Rice Bird
Scientific name: Lonchura oryzivora
Type: Bird
Diet:  grain and other seeds
Length: 15–17 cm (Adult)
Weight: 25 g (Adult)

The Java sparrow, also known as the Java rice bird, is a small resident breeding bird in Java, Bali, and Bawean in Indonesia. It is a very social bird and is considered a pest in the rice fields, which is why it is called a “rice bird”.

This species has a predominantly pearl-gray plumage, which becomes pinkish on the belly and whitish towards the vent. Its tail feathers and rump are black and so is its head with a conspicuous white cheek. It also has a massive pink beak.

Due to ongoing habitat loss and hunting, however, these birds have become uncommon in their native regions. It seems like we really have to start paying more attention to the environment and the creatures that live within it.

References:

  1. BirdLife International (2012). “Padda oryzivora“. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. International Union for Conservation of Nature.
  2. “Lonchura Oryzivora (Java Sparrow)”. Iucnredlist.Org, http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/22719912/0.

 

답글 남기기

아래 항목을 채우거나 오른쪽 아이콘 중 하나를 클릭하여 로그 인 하세요:

WordPress.com 로고

WordPress.com의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Google+ photo

Google+의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Twitter 사진

Twitter의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Facebook 사진

Facebook의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

%s에 연결하는 중