Anoa

Anoa (1)

Conservation status: ENDANGERED
Common name: Anoa, Midget Buffalo
Scientific name: Bubalus quarlesi (mountain anoa), Bubalus depressicornis (lowland anoa)
Type: Mammal
Diet: grass, herbs, leaves, fruits, and aquatic plants
Length: 1.7 m (Adult)
Weight: 150 kg – 300 kg (Adult)

Anoas are essentially miniature water buffalos that are native to Indonesia. There are two types of species that can be observed: the mountain anoa and the lowland anoa, which both live in rainforests.

Although the Anoa diverged into two species, both species of Anoa appear similar and can be found on Sulawesi Island. They either live alone or in pairs, rather than moving around together as a group. A defining characteristic of the Anoa is an extremely thick hide underneath the thick fur.

Since the 1960s, however, the total population of anoas have continued to decrease. Today, it is likely that fewer than 5000 animals remain for each species. This decline is due to hunting for its hide, horns, and meat by the local people as well as the loss of habitat due to the advancement of settlement. (Currently, hunting remains a greater threat).

References:

  1.  Semiadi, G.; Mannullang, B.; Burton, J.; Schreiber, A.; Mustari, A.H.; IUCN SSC Asian Wild Cattle Specialist Group (2008). “Bubalus depressicornis“. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. International Union for Conservation of Nature. Retrieved 2015-07-19.
  2. Semiadi, G.; Burton, J.; Schreiber, A.; Mustari, A.H. (2008). “Bubalus quarlesi“. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. International Union for Conservation of Nature. Retrieved 2015-07-19.

답글 남기기

아래 항목을 채우거나 오른쪽 아이콘 중 하나를 클릭하여 로그 인 하세요:

WordPress.com 로고

WordPress.com의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Google+ photo

Google+의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Twitter 사진

Twitter의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Facebook 사진

Facebook의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

%s에 연결하는 중