North Sulawesi Babirusa

Babirusa

Conservation status: THREATENED
Common name: Babirusa (Deer Pig)
Scientific name: Babyrousa celebensis
Type: Mammal
Diet: leaves, roots, fruits, nuts
Length: 85 –110 cm
Weight: 43 – 100 kg

The North Sulawesi Babirusa is the best-known species of pig deer (from Indonesian babi, “pig” + rusa, “deer”). Like its other cousins, this pig-like animal is native to Sulawesi and some nearby islands (Lembeh, Buton, and Muna) in Indonesia.

These animals are known to have a “prehistoric” appearance for their characteristic tusks that can be found in mature, male Babirusas; the upwards incurving canine tusks actually pierce the flesh in the snout. Unlike other babirusas, however, the North Sulawesi Babirusas have an additional pair of tusks that come from their lower jaw.

In Indonesia, the striking appearance of the babirusa has inspired demonic masks, and the animal itself is sometimes used as a gift to present to visitors. This species is protected by Indonesian law but is threatened by illegal hunting

References:

  1. Grubb, P. (2005). “Order Artiodactyla”. In Wilson, D.E.; Reeder, D.M. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference (3rd ed.). Johns Hopkins University Press. p. 637. ISBN 978-0-8018-8221-0. OCLC 62265494.
  2. “Babirusa | Definition of Babirusa by Merriam-Webster”. Merriam-webster.com. Retrieved 2017-05-13.

답글 남기기

아래 항목을 채우거나 오른쪽 아이콘 중 하나를 클릭하여 로그 인 하세요:

WordPress.com 로고

WordPress.com의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Google+ photo

Google+의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Twitter 사진

Twitter의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Facebook 사진

Facebook의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

%s에 연결하는 중