Red-shanked Douc

제목_없는_아트워크 (5)

Conservation status: ENDANGERED
Common name: Red-shanked Douc, Douc Langurs
Scientific name: Pygathrix nemaeus
Type: Mammal
Diet: leaves, figs, buds, petioles, flowers, bamboo shoots, and seeds
Length: 61 cm (Adult: Male), 54.5 cm (Adult: Female)
Weight: 11 kg (Adult: Male), 8.44 kg (Adult: Female)

One of the most colorful primates in the world, the douc langur is an old world monkey that is native to the tropical rainforests and monsoon forests of Southeast Asia. They can be found in East-central Lao, north-central Vietnam, and northern Cambodia.

They are social, playful creatures. It would be possible to see them jumping, climbing hanging, swinging, wrestling, and chasing a partner. Like many other primates, doucs also have a specific facial expression that corresponds to their mood. They will make a “play face”, mouth open and teeth partially showing, to initiate playing or stare at other monkeys while raising an eyebrow to make a threat.

The douc langur’s habitat, however, suffered great destruction during the Vietnam war due to defoliants. Such loss of habitat during the war, along with current deforestation and hunting for food and use in traditional medicines, all contribute to the decline in their population.

References:

  1. “Douc Langur”. Wrs.Com.Sg, https://www.wrs.com.sg/en/singapore-zoo/animals-and-zones/douc-langur.html.
  2. “Pygathrix Nemaeus (Red-Shanked Douc, Red-Shanked Douc Langur)”. Iucnredlist.Org, http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/39826/0.

 

 

 

답글 남기기

아래 항목을 채우거나 오른쪽 아이콘 중 하나를 클릭하여 로그 인 하세요:

WordPress.com 로고

WordPress.com의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Google+ photo

Google+의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Twitter 사진

Twitter의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Facebook 사진

Facebook의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

%s에 연결하는 중