Red-naped Fruit Dove

F0268BF2-5CE6-4858-8E4A-EAB83213D4EC

Conservation status: VULNERABLE
Common name: Red Naped Fruit Dove
Scientific name: Ptilinopus dohertyi
Type: Bird
Diet: fruits
Length: 35 cm (Adult)
Weight: n/a

The red-naped fruit dove is a species of bird endemic to Sumba. As its name indicates, it has a characteristic layer of red feathers that cover its nape.

The front of is head is covered in a white plumage while its chest is covered with pink feathers (beginning from the front of its neck). The body is predominantly green, with each tip of its wings covered in dark blue.

These colorful doves inhabit the subtropical or tropical moist montane forests of Sumba, and, like many other colorful birds, are threatened by habitat loss and a small population size.

References:

  1. “Ptilinopus Dohertyi (Red-Naped Fruit-Dove, Red-Naped Fruit Dove, Red-Naped Fruit-Dove)”. Iucnredlist.Org, http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/22691307/0.

 

 

답글 남기기

아래 항목을 채우거나 오른쪽 아이콘 중 하나를 클릭하여 로그 인 하세요:

WordPress.com 로고

WordPress.com의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Google+ photo

Google+의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Twitter 사진

Twitter의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Facebook 사진

Facebook의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

%s에 연결하는 중