Blue-crowned Hanging Parrot

Blue_Crowned_Hanging_ParrotConservation status: LEAST CONCERN
Common name: Blue-crowned hanging parrot (Korean 청머리사탕앵무)
Scientific name: Loriculus galgulus
Type: Bird
Diet:  flowers, buds, fruits, nuts, and seeds.
Length: 13cm
Weight: 22 – 35 g

This shy blue-crowned hanging parrot can be found in Thai-Malay Peninsula, Sumatra, Borneo, and Singapore. Here, it has been seen at Dairy Farm Nature Park, Kent Ridge Park, and Mount Faber Park.  It is one of popular caged birds but for it is not in the endangered list for now.

Video:

References:

  1.  BirdLife International (2012). “Loriculus galgulus“. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2.
  2. Alderton, David (2003). The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Caged and Aviary Birds.
  3. Zaccheus, M. (2017). Many bird species spotted in urban green pockets. [online] The Straits Times. Available at: http://www.straitstimes.com/singapore/environment/many-bird-species-spotted-in-urban-green-pockets.
  4. https://www.beautyofbirds.com/bluecrownedhangingparrots.html
  5. https://singaporebirds.com/species/blue-crowned-hanging-parrot/

답글 남기기

아래 항목을 채우거나 오른쪽 아이콘 중 하나를 클릭하여 로그 인 하세요:

WordPress.com 로고

WordPress.com의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Google+ photo

Google+의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Twitter 사진

Twitter의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Facebook 사진

Facebook의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

%s에 연결하는 중