Oriental White-Eye

제목_없는_아트워크 27Conservation status: LEAST CONCERN
Common name: Oriental white-eye, mata putih
Scientific name: Zosterops palpebrosus
Type: Bird
Diet: nectar and fruits
Length: 9.6 – 11 cm
Weight: 5.6 – 11 g

The Oriental White-eye is a yellow-green bird which is easily recognised by a prominent white eye-ring, hence it is also known locally as mata putih, meaning ‘white eyes’ in Malay.

It had not been seen in Singapore since the 1970s, possibly due to owing progressive habitat loss, of both mangrove and forest. Small flocks have been regularly seen since the 1990s. It is unsure if these flocks were from a small remnant population or feral population formed from escapees from the caged bird trade, as this species is a popular caged bird. Illegal trapping is still going on in our parks and nature reserves.

Video:

References:

  1.  BirdLife International (2012). “Zosterops palpebrosus“. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2.
  2. Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum (https://lkcnhm.nus.edu.sg)
  3. https://singaporebirdgroup.wordpress.com/tag/oriental-white-eye/
  4. https://www.ecologyasia.com/verts/birds/white-eyes.htm

답글 남기기

아래 항목을 채우거나 오른쪽 아이콘 중 하나를 클릭하여 로그 인 하세요:

WordPress.com 로고

WordPress.com의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Google+ photo

Google+의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Twitter 사진

Twitter의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Facebook 사진

Facebook의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

%s에 연결하는 중