Yellow-crested Cockatoo

Yellow_Crested_Cockatoo.jpg

 

Conservation status: CRITICALLY ENDANGERED
Common name: Yellow-crested cockatoo, lesser sulphur-crested cockatoo
Scientific name: Cacatua sulphurea
Type: Bird
Diet: seeds, buds, fruits, nuts and herbaceous plants
Length: 33-35 cm
Weight: 340 g

Identification Information: 33-35 cm. Medium-sized, white cockatoo. All-white, but for long, forward-curling yellow crest (more orange in race citrinocristata), yellow ear-coverts and yellow under-surfaces to wings and tail. Black bill, bluish, bare eye-ring and grey feet. Similar spp. Sulphur-crested Cockatoo C. galerita is much larger and has white skin around eye. Voice Loud and very raucous. Often gives single harsh screech but also sweeter whistles and squeaky notes.

Justification: This cockatoo has suffered (and may continue to suffer) an extremely rapid population decline, owing to unsustainable trapping for the cagebird trade. It therefore qualifies as Critically Endangered.

References:

  1.  BirdLife International (2013). “Cacatua sulphurea“. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2.
  2. http://www.iucnredlist.org (Photo: Singapore Environment Council)
  3. eol (Encyclopedia of Life)

답글 남기기

아래 항목을 채우거나 오른쪽 아이콘 중 하나를 클릭하여 로그 인 하세요:

WordPress.com 로고

WordPress.com의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Google+ photo

Google+의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Twitter 사진

Twitter의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Facebook 사진

Facebook의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

%s에 연결하는 중