Conservation status: ENDANGERED
Common name: Indochinese tiger
Scientific name: Panthera tigris tigris
Diet: medium and large-sized wild ungulates. Sambar deer, wild boar, serow, banteng and juvenile gaur
Length: Males 2.55 – 2.85 m, Females 2.3 – 2.55 m
Weight: Males 150 – 195 kg, Females 100 – 130 kg
My two aunts, one from father side and another from mother’s side, are born in the year of tiger. Every time I see a tiger, it reminds me of them. Chinese zodiac consists of twelve animals and the tiger, I believe was the third animal to cross the river among those who participated the heavenly gate race to become Jade emperor’s guards – so tells the folklore.
Anyway, the Indochinese tiger (Panthera tigris tigris) (Thai: เสือ โคร่ง อิน โด จีน, S̄eụ̄x khor̀ng xin do cīn; Vietnamese: Hổ Đông Dương) is a tiger population that lives in Myanmar, Thailand, Lao PDR, Vietnam, Cambodia, and southwestern China. Some estimate that there were as many as 100,000 wild Indochinese tigers in Thailand 100 years ago.
Presently, it has been listed as Endangered on the IUCN Red List since 2008, as the population seriously declined and approaches the threshold for Critically Endangered. As per 2011, the population was thought to comprise 342 individuals. The largest population unit survives in Thailand estimated at 189 to 252 individuals. There are 85 individuals in Myanmar, and only 20 Indochinese tigers remain in Viet Nam. It is considered extinct in Cambodia. The tiger population in Peninsular Malaysia is known as the Malayan tiger.
- “Panthera tigris ssp.corbetti“. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
- Kitchener, A. C., Breitenmoser-Würsten, C., Eizirik, E., Gentry, A., Werdelin, L., Wilting A., Yamaguchi, N., Abramov, A. V., Christiansen, P., Driscoll, C., Duckworth, J. W., Johnson, W., Luo, S.-J., Meijaard, E., O’Donoghue, P., Sanderson, J., Seymour, K., Bruford, M., Groves, C., Hoffmann, M., Nowell, K., Timmons, Z. & Tobe, S. (2017). “A revised taxonomy of the Felidae: The final report of the Cat Classification Task Force of the IUCN Cat Specialist Group”
- “Tiger population grows 50 per cent in Thai wildlife sanctuaries”. TODAYonline
- “Tigers declared extinct in Cambodia”. The Guardian.
- Mazák, V. (1981). “Panthera tigris“