Fiery Minivet

IMG_0342

Conservation status:  NEAR THREATENED
Common name: Fiery minivet
Scientific name: Pericrocotus igneus
Type: bird
Diet: insects
Length: 15-16.5 cm
Weight: 4 – 16 g

This specie can be found in Tenasserim, Thailand, Malaysia, Sumatra, Borneo, and Palawan.  However, population is declining due to forest clearance and has been extinct in Singapore since 1950.

References

  1. BirdLife International (2016). “Pericrocotus igneus“. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. IUCN.
  2. Jeyarajasingam, Allen (2012). A Field Guide to the Birds of Peninsular Malaysia and Singapore
  3. Photo from https://www.thainationalparks.com/species/fiery-minivet
  4. https://www.hbw.com/ibc/video/fiery-minivet-pericrocotus-igneus/male-perched-high-tree

답글 남기기

아래 항목을 채우거나 오른쪽 아이콘 중 하나를 클릭하여 로그 인 하세요:

WordPress.com 로고

WordPress.com의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Google+ photo

Google+의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Twitter 사진

Twitter의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Facebook 사진

Facebook의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

%s에 연결하는 중