Philippine Eagle (400 pairs remaining)

8DB6BC9E-FAAB-4AF0-AFD5-3F4171AE13A6

Conservation status: CRITICALLY ENDANGERED
Common name: The Philippine Eagle
Scientific name: Pithecophaga jefferyi
Type: Bird
Diet: flying lemurs, squirrels, civets, snakes, hornbills, bats, and monkeys
Length:  86~102 cm
Weight: 4.7~8 Kg

The Philippine Eagle is a giant forest raptor endemic to the Philippines. It is considered to be one of the three largest and most powerful eagles in the world. Unfortunately, it is also one of the world’s rarest and certainly among its most critically endangered vertebrate species with over half the remaining nesting pairs found in unprotected forest on Mindanao Island. Despite being heralded as the country’s national bird, the Philippine eagle is threatened by destruction of nesting sites as a result of deforestation, accidental capture in traps set for wild pigs, and illegal hunting by farmers in retaliation to predation of domestic animals and livestock.

Video:

References

  1. The Philippine Eagle Foundation (http://www.philippineeaglefoundation.org/the-philippine-eagle)
  2.  BirdLife International (2016). “Pithecophaga Kimberly jefferyi“. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
  3. Tabaranza, Blas R., Jr. (2005-01-17). “The largest eagle in the world”
  4. https://theculturetrip.com/asia/philippines/articles/philippine-eagle-11-facts-about-the-philippines-national-bird/
  5. https://whitleyaward.org/winners/conserving-the-philippine-eagle-on-mindanao-island/

답글 남기기

아래 항목을 채우거나 오른쪽 아이콘 중 하나를 클릭하여 로그 인 하세요:

WordPress.com 로고

WordPress.com의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Google+ photo

Google+의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Twitter 사진

Twitter의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Facebook 사진

Facebook의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

%s에 연결하는 중