Lesser Mouse-Deer

Mouse_Deer

Conservation status: LEAST CONCERN
Common name: Lesser mouse-deer, Lesser Malay chevrotain, Kanchil
Scientific name: Tragulus kanchil
Type: Mammal
Diet: Insects, leaves, buds, shrubs, fruits
Length:  45cm
Weight: 2Kg

The lesser mouse-deer or kanchil (Tragulus kanchil), also known as the lesser Malay chevrotain, is a species of even-toed ungulate in the family Tragulidae .

The lesser mouse-deer is found widely across Southeast Asia in Indochina, Burma (isthmus of Kra), Brunei, Cambodia, China (S Yunnan), Indonesia (Kalimantan, Sumatra and many small islands), Laos, Malaysia (peninsular Malaya, Sarawak and many small islands), Singapore, Thailand, and Vietnam.

It is the smallest known hoofed mammal, its mature size being as little as 45 cm (18 inches) and 2 kg (4.4 lb). It is threatened by predation by feral dogs.

In Indonesian and Malaysian folktale, the mouse deer Sang Kancil wanted to cross the river to reach the fruit trees on the far side, but Sang Buaya, the big bad crocodile was waiting in the river to eat him. Sang Kancil called to Sang Buaya and told him the king was inviting everyone to a feast, for which he needed to know how many crocodiles would be coming. Sang Kancil asked all the crocodiles to line up across the river, so he could count them for the king, and made them promise not to eat him as he counted. He then stepped on their heads, one by one, calling out “One! Two! Three!” as he went. When he reached the far side he thanked them for helping him cross the river, and feasted on the delicious fruit, but Sang Buaya did not do so well, as all the other crocodiles were angry with him for letting Sang Kancil trick them.

Video:

References

  1. Timmins, R.J.; Duckworth, J.W. & Semiadi, G. (2008). “Tragulus kanchil“. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2008. International Union for Conservation of Nature. Retrieved 6 November 2009. Database entry includes a brief justification of why this species is of least concern.
  2. Photo from Singapore Zoo (https://www.wrs.com.sg/en/singapore-zoo/animals-and-zones/fragile-forest.html)
  3. https://animaldiversity.org/accounts/Tragulus_javanicus/

 

답글 남기기

아래 항목을 채우거나 오른쪽 아이콘 중 하나를 클릭하여 로그 인 하세요:

WordPress.com 로고

WordPress.com의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Google+ photo

Google+의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Twitter 사진

Twitter의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Facebook 사진

Facebook의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

%s에 연결하는 중