Common Sun Skink

getimage

Photographer: Cheryl Chia

getimage (1)

Photographer: Cai Yixiong

Conservation status: LEAST CONCERN
Common name: Many-lined sun skink, Common sun skink
Scientific name: Eutropis multifasciata
Type: Reptile
Diet: Insects and smaller reptiles
Length: 35 cm
Weight: Unknown

Living in Singapore means that you share your neighborhood not only with beautiful birds but also with some reptilian friends that you might not have met before.

The common sun skink is a lizard that can be found throughout much of Southeast Asia. In Singapore, you can find them basking in the sun on the forest edge, resting along footpaths, or slithering among leaf litter in wooded areas.

When I first came to Singapore, I was surprised to discover these lizards casually basking in the sun along park trails. In Korea, I never had a chance to meet lizards as big as these ones.

References:

  1. “Flora Fauna Web – Animal Detail – Eutropis Multifasciata”. Florafaunaweb.Nparks.Gov.Sg,
  2. https://florafaunaweb.nparks.gov.sg/Special-Pages/animal-detail.aspx?id=324.

답글 남기기

아래 항목을 채우거나 오른쪽 아이콘 중 하나를 클릭하여 로그 인 하세요:

WordPress.com 로고

WordPress.com의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Google+ photo

Google+의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Twitter 사진

Twitter의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Facebook 사진

Facebook의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

%s에 연결하는 중