Long-nosed Horned Frog

Horned_FrogConservation status: LEAST CONCERN
Common name: Long-nosed horned frog/Malayan horned frog/Malayan leaf frog
Scientific name: Megophrys nasuta
Type: Amphibian
Diet: Spiders, small rodents, lizards and other frogs
Length: 10 – 12 cm (Adult)
Weight: Unknown

The long-nosed horned frog is a relatively large species of frog that inhabits the rainforest areas of Southern Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Borneo, and Singapore. However, I did not have the pleasure of meeting with this little fellow in person.  Would be nice to take a photo one day…posted a video link below for now.

Using their dark brown skin, these horned frogs can easily blend into their surroundings. Then, they patiently wait until they lash out to swallow an unsuspecting prey that approaches them.

At first, I expected the frogs to use their horns as a way of threatening their enemies. It turns out the horns are, in fact, used to aid the camouflage by hiding the frog’s eyes. I always feel entertained when I learn these new, unexpected uses for specific body parts in animals.

Video:

References:
Peter Paul van Dijk; Djoko Iskandar; Robert Inger (2004). “Megophrys nasuta”. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. International Union for Conservation of Nature. Retrieved 30 June 2013.

답글 남기기

아래 항목을 채우거나 오른쪽 아이콘 중 하나를 클릭하여 로그 인 하세요:

WordPress.com 로고

WordPress.com의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Google+ photo

Google+의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Twitter 사진

Twitter의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Facebook 사진

Facebook의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

%s에 연결하는 중