Saola – Asia’s Unicorn (?)

SaolaConservation status: CRITICALLY ENDANGERED
Common name: saola, siola, Vu Quang ox, spindlehorn, Asian unicorn, Vu Quang bovid
Scientific name: Pseudoryx nghetinhensis
Type: mammal
Diet: plants (preference for the Sterculiaceae species)
Length: 150 cm (height 84 cm)
Weight: n/a

Saola was discovered in 1992 when a survey team found its remain in Vu Quang nature reserve in Vietnam.  It was only in 1999, when a living saola was first photographed by WWF and the Vietnamese government’s Forest Protection Department (SFNC) in the wild. Its nickname “Asian Unicorn” is rather a misnomer because this forest-dwelling bovine has two horns!  Such appellation seems to have derived from its rarity and no one really knows its link to the mythical creature.

There is no data on how many saolas exist, but it is one of the rarest large mammals. Efforts to conserve saola include halting commercial logging near Bu Huong nature reserve (area considered its habitat) and banning hunting.  However, traditional hunters in the area still prize the capture of saola for its scarcity, so changing their attitude is rather hard. Scientists are trying to figure out other effective ways to conserve this species, but lack of data is posing a huge challenge as even spotting saola in the wild is proving to be a challenge.

Video:

Reference:

  1. https://www.worldwildlife.org/species/saola
  2. https://www.savethesaola.org/
  3. https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/18597/46364962

 

답글 남기기

아래 항목을 채우거나 오른쪽 아이콘 중 하나를 클릭하여 로그 인 하세요:

WordPress.com 로고

WordPress.com의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Google+ photo

Google+의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Twitter 사진

Twitter의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Facebook 사진

Facebook의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

%s에 연결하는 중