Eld’s Deer

Eld's_DeerConservation status: ENDANGERED
Common name: eld’s deer, thamin, brow-antlered deer
Scientific name: Panolia eldii
Type: mammal
Diet: n/a
Length: 99 cm (height 150–180 cm )
Weight: 125–175 kg

Eld’s deer population has declined more than 50% in the past two decades.  There are three sub-species of Eld’s deer and are distributed as follows – Rucervus eldii eldii in India (thought to be extinct but rediscovered; 180), Rucervus eldii thamin in Myanmar & Thailand (2,200), Rucervus eldii siamensis in Cambodia & Vietnam (low tens), and Laos (possibly extinct).  Factors driving decline are deforestation for grazing and hunting (for food). The species have a fragmented distribution and are therefore at risk from inbreeding and loss of genetic variation

Video:

Reference:

  1. http://wwf.panda.org/our_work/wildlife/profiles/mammals/elds_deer/
  2. https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/4265/22166803
  3. https://nationalzoo.si.edu/animals/elds-deer

 

답글 남기기

아래 항목을 채우거나 오른쪽 아이콘 중 하나를 클릭하여 로그 인 하세요:

WordPress.com 로고

WordPress.com의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Google+ photo

Google+의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Twitter 사진

Twitter의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Facebook 사진

Facebook의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

%s에 연결하는 중