Julien’s Golden Carp

Julien's_Golden_Carp.jpgConservation status: ENDANGERED
Common name: Jullien’s golden carp, carpilla ikan temoleh, the seven-striped bard
Scientific name: Probarbus jullieni
Type: fish
Diet: freshwater shellfish, prawns, and aquatic plants
Length: 165 cm
Weight: 70 kg

In the past, this seven striped fresh water fish could be found in the fast rapids of the Mekong, Irrawaddy, Chao Phraya, Meklong, Pahang, and Perak River Basins of Southeast Asia. Now, it is found mainly in the Mekong River Basin. Hydro plant development (like the Myitsone Dam in Myanmar), pollution through deforestation and agricultural production, and illegal fishing have contributed to the decline in natural population.

References:

  1. https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/18182/7742599
  2. http://www.earthsendangered.com/profile.asp?sp=449
  3. https://fishbio.com/field-notes/mekong-basin/living-treasure-julliens-golden-carp

 

 

 

 

답글 남기기

아래 항목을 채우거나 오른쪽 아이콘 중 하나를 클릭하여 로그 인 하세요:

WordPress.com 로고

WordPress.com의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Google+ photo

Google+의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Twitter 사진

Twitter의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

Facebook 사진

Facebook의 계정을 사용하여 댓글을 남깁니다. 로그아웃 /  변경 )

%s에 연결하는 중